Eric

Weekends

Can you eat plant-based meat during Lent? Chicago Archdiocese weighs in…

We have a ruling from the Archdiocese of Chicago on whether or not whatever form of “I Can’t Believe It’s Not Beef” you enjoy is — kosher? — to eat during the six week religious observance of Lent.

Answer:  plant-based meat is not flesh from an animal, which means it is not technically “meat.”  But according to an interview the Office of Divine Worship did with NBC Chicago, you may be missing the point.

So…maybe?  It’s up to you and your tolerance for being struck by lightning or generalized smiting.  — [eric]

[📷 : Pexels/Valeria Boltneva]

 

101WKQX Contests